Privacy Policy

Important information 

Reboot Enterprise Limited (Reboot Tech Support – RTS) is committed to protecting your privacy and acting in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. You should read the below Privacy Policy,Terms of Useand before using this site or taking out our product and services. 

The privacy of your data is very important to us. This document explains how your data is stored, where it is stored and whether it is stored securely. 

We encourage you to review this page regularly as it may be updated from time to time. 

Privacy policy 

Reboot Enterprise Limited (Reboot Tech Support) provides an online web application that stores customer, employee, operational and financial information about your company as provided or entered by you. 

Commitment 

At Reboot Tech Support we know that privacy is important to you and your customers. This privacy policy (the Privacy Policy) reflects our respect for your privacy rights and Reboot Tech Support is committed to ensuring the privacy of all your information. 

Application 

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information submitted by customers of the RTS solution on the RTS website or the RTS web application. (together with the RTS Platform). 

Personal information 

In order to use the RTS Platform, all customers will need to submit certain personal information such as their email address, name, location and time zone. Customers may be asked to submit further information from time to time as they continue to use the software. 

Use of information and data 

The personal information that customers provide will only be used in connection with the services offered by Reboot Tech Support, to communicate with customers in relation to the services or to co-operate with any government, industry or regulatory authorities. 

Reboot Tech Support reserves the right to use data in relation to customers’ use of the services for marketing or business intelligence purposes. Reboot Tech Support staff can access usage information and transaction volumes in order to better understand how customers are using the RTS Platform so we can improve the system design, and where appropriate, provide suggestions on ways to improve their own use of the RTS Platform. 

Consent 

By accessing the RTS Platform, all customers consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and processing of their information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

Disclosure of information 

Reboot Tech Support will not disclose any customer’s personal information to any third party except where the disclosure relates to the purposes for which the information was collected unless expressly permitted to do so by the particular customer 

Access to and updates of information 

Customers may request at any time to see the personal information that Reboot Tech Support holds on its behalf or to correct or update any personal information. Please email Reboot Tech Support Limited at [email protected]reboot.nz 

Communication 

Reboot Tech Support sends billing information, product information, newsletters and notifications to you via e-mail. Where appropriate e-mail or in platform communication will contain instructions describing how you can opt to be removed from the mailing list. 

Storage of information 

Reboot Tech Support will securely store customers’ personal information either in New Zealand or any other country that Reboot Tech Support may select from time to time to provide its services. 

Retention 

Reboot Tech Support may hold a customer’s personal information both before and after the cancellation of each customer’s account, but only for as long as Reboot Tech Support is lawfully entitled to do so. 

Customers are responsible for understanding and implementing their data retention and deletion requirements related to the data they upload to the RTS Platform. Customers may delete their data at any time and primary instances of their data in production systems will be erased immediately, however, since the RTS Platform backups are kept for 6 months, it may take up to 6 months for their data to be completely purged from the RTS Platform backup systems after been deleted from their apps. 

Deleted Records 

Deleted records are moved to the RTS Platform’s Recycle Bin, kept there for 30 days and then purged automatically. Users can restore or purge records from Recycle Bin manually at any time within 30 days of the record being deleted by a User. 

Expired RTS Platforms 

A customer’s RTS Platform is considered ‘expired’ when either its trial period ends, or a RTS Platform paid subscription is cancelled, Reboot Tech Support blocks access to the expired RTS Platform. Expired paid RTS Platform’s are securely kept in locked stage until being deleted by a Reboot Tech Support administrator. Expired trial RTS Platform versions are deleted automatically within 90 days after expiration. Reboot Tech Support administrators are provided with all the means to delete a RTS Platform at any time, before or after its expiration. 

 

Deleted RTS Platforms 

RTS Platform’s that are deleted will disappear from users’ reach immediately and will be physically deleted from the global database within 30 days. 

Data Backups and Disaster recovery 

Reboot Tech Support backs up the RTS Platform data on an hourly basis. Since the data in the database is encrypted, backups are encrypted as well. Backup files and server logs are copied to a secure disaster recovery facility where they are kept for 6 months before being permanently deleted. 

All types of data deleted from online databases (from individual records to whole databases) will reside in system backups for 6 months. It will not be restored back to production systems, except for in certain rare instances such as the need to recover from a natural disaster or serious security breach. In such cases, some of deleted data instances may be restored from backups, but The RTS Platform will immediately take all necessary steps to honor the initial request to delete and erase the primary instance of the data again. 

The RTS Platform doesn’t utilize any type of removable media for backup storage, all backup files are stored on secure servers. 

Changes to Privacy Policy 

Reboot Enterprise Limited may amend or update this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without notice to customers of Reboot Enterprise Limited. All customers agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy that is in effect at the time they access the Reboot Enterprise Limited website and/or use the software through a mobile device. 

Terms of use 

Use of the RTS Platform software is subject to Reboot Enterprise Limited’s Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with this. 

Queries related to your privacy 

If you have a query relating to your privacy or wish to access or correct your personal information that we hold, pleasecontact us. 

This page was last updated on: 20 March  2020 

that may result from any breach of security, or any unauthorised access or use of that content.